Tinning soldering coppers Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

Slate Roof Central Message Board » Slate Roofs » Tinning soldering coppers « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Jesse (Jesse)
New member
Username: Jesse

Post Number: 3
Registered: 10-2010
Posted on Friday, November 05, 2010 - 04:26 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only) Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

So can I use just the dip to solder, or is that not the same thing as sal and solder.If the tip was hot enough to melt solder shouldn't it have been hot enough to tin the tip or does it need to be hotter.It just didnt seem to stick to the tip as good as I thought it would.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Joe (Joe)
Moderator
Username: Joe

Post Number: 576
Registered: 07-2006
Posted on Friday, November 05, 2010 - 11:30 am:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only) Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

If the solder tip is really dirty, clean it with a file and then tin it with sal ammoniac and solder. Once it's clean, dip in the 50:50 ruby fluid/water mix while using, as needed.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Jesse (Jesse)
New member
Username: Jesse

Post Number: 2
Registered: 10-2010
Posted on Thursday, November 04, 2010 - 09:10 am:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only) Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

So if I use the 50/50 dip that will tin the tip without the need for the sal block.How often should the tip be cleaned or filed down?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Joe_jenkins (Joe_jenkins)
Advanced Member
Username: Joe_jenkins

Post Number: 43
Registered: 10-2010
Posted on Thursday, October 28, 2010 - 06:33 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only) Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

Sal and solder should work just fine. Make sure your tip is hot and rub it vigorously into the sal ammoniac with a drop of solder on the cake. Also, same for the ruby fluid/water mix. Make sure your tip is HOT when you dip it in. Maybe your tip wasn't hot enough.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Jesse (Jesse)
New member
Username: Jesse

Post Number: 1
Registered: 10-2010
Posted on Monday, October 25, 2010 - 08:48 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only) Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

Just got a sievert iron and was wondering how many ways there are to tin the tips.I tried sal amoniac with solder but it didn't seem to take.What about a 50/50 dip of ruby fluid and water is that the same thing?Do you have to flux the tip before you tin with the sal block?

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action:

Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Tree View | Search | User List | Help/Instructions | Program Credits Administration