Soldering Half round gutter Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

Slate Roof Central Message Board » Slate Roofs » Soldering Half round gutter « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Kurtis Hord
Senior Member
Username: Kwhord

Post Number: 67
Registered: 10-2006
Posted on Saturday, July 19, 2008 - 03:28 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only) Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

I use a 3lb iron that has been modified to get the inside corners. I just made the head smaller and bent the shaft about 70 degrees.


iron
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Kurtis Hord
Senior Member
Username: Kwhord

Post Number: 66
Registered: 10-2006
Posted on Saturday, July 19, 2008 - 03:20 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only) Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

I use a 3lb copper that has been modified. The end of the copper is very short and the shaft is bent at about 72 degrees to get the soldering angle right even in inside corners.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Peter
Junior Member
Username: Plaughlin1

Post Number: 18
Registered: 03-2007
Posted on Friday, July 18, 2008 - 07:30 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only) Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

What type irons do most you guys use when soldering half round?
I need to find something better then lugging around my acetylene B cylinder & setup up and down ladders.
Anyone tried the Express iron on half round?

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action:

Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Tree View | Search | User List | Help/Instructions | Program Credits Administration