Soldering lead flashing Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

Slate Roof Central Message Board » Slate Roofs » Soldering lead flashing « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Joe Jenkins
Senior Member
Username: Joe

Post Number: 96
Registered: 07-2006
Posted on Saturday, April 21, 2007 - 11:43 am:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only) Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

I have used both electric soldering devices as well as propane soldering outfits on both 3 lb. and 4 lb. sheet lead with no problems.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Slate Affair Inc.
Senior Member
Username: Slate_man

Post Number: 61
Registered: 01-2007
Posted on Friday, April 20, 2007 - 06:46 am:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only) Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

I also used a tocrh with Laco flux. I have use 50/50 but the 70/30 that Peter said could work better.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Peter Laughlin
New member
Username: Plaughlin1

Post Number: 8
Registered: 03-2007
Posted on Thursday, April 19, 2007 - 06:54 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only) Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

I have done a bit of this before, the best way i have found to do it is with an acetylene torch on very low heat & use Nocorode LIQUID flux.
The liquid is hydrocloric acid based and etches the metal very nicely allowing the solder to bond to it rapidly.
It takes some practice with the torch, you have to sorta dab the solder wiht the torch so the metal doesnt get to hot.
Also use like 70-30 solder (70% lead- 30% tin) not the typical 50-50.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

joshua galusha
New member
Username: Joshua

Post Number: 2
Registered: 04-2007
Posted on Thursday, April 19, 2007 - 03:57 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only) Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

Did you use a torch or will a soldering iron be better as not to damage the lead? Is the procedure otherwise (flux/solder/etc.) similar to soldering copper?
Thanks
J
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Slate Affair Inc.
Senior Member
Username: Slate_man

Post Number: 60
Registered: 01-2007
Posted on Thursday, April 19, 2007 - 03:06 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only) Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

I have soldered lead before, its hard. You need low heat and lots of movement, or it will melt. If you can find some lead that is thicker that will help.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

joshua galusha
New member
Username: Joshua

Post Number: 1
Registered: 04-2007
Posted on Thursday, April 19, 2007 - 02:00 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only) Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

Hey-

I have been trying to find out if lead flashing can be soldered. I have soldered copper of course, but cannot seem to find any info/authority on soldering lead. Any leads would be appreciated.

Thanks'Josh

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action:

Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Tree View | Search | User List | Help/Instructions | Program Credits Administration